alternative way of saw teeth setting…

Welcome! Forums General Woodworking Discussions Tools and Tool Maintenance/Restoration alternative way of saw teeth setting…

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #135549
    bow
    Participant

    I’m looking for different methods of setting saw teeth other than eclipse or somax pliers . I own an eclipse77 and two somax pliers, one pair for small teeth, the other one for larger teet. Even though i set the minimum amount wich corriponds to numer 12 in the anvil, the teeth are bent too much. Saw blade is a Putsch 9 TPI bow saw blade. So which way could i set the rigth amount every tooth?

    #135551
    Craig
    Participant

    bow,
    Use your current method and then:

    Get a Consistent Set on Your Saw With Paper


    You probably don’t want to know what a Kurt vise costs…so:
    http://www.lowes.com/pd_552529-281-226340_0__?k_clickID=ce9854ea-1ca1-46ee-a198-bec895aef13f&store_code=653&productId=50168511&selectedLocalStoreBeanArray=%5Bcom.lowes.commerce.storelocator.beans.LocatorStoreBean%4024e524e5%5D&storeNumber=0653&kpid=50168511&cm_mmc=SCE_PLA-_-ToolsAndHardware-_-ClampsAndVises-_-50168511%3AIRWIN&DM_PersistentCookieCreated=true&CAWELAID=&CAWELAID=320011480002611261
    I use a drill press vise with two pieces of 1/8″ x 3/4″ x 5″steel in the jaws to provide a smooth surface.
    Just adjust the number of sheets of paper to get the set you want.
    Hope this helps
    Best,
    Craig

    SW Pennsylvania

    #135552
    bow
    Participant

    Thank you Craig!!
    Itell you the truth: i used my drill press vise to set correcly saw teeth. It works for my small dovetail saw, which blade is shorter than vise jaws. On my longer saws , say 26″or 28″, jaws doesn’t work very well: here other factors count as time i the blade passes inside jaws fully fastened, and the joules i apply on vise handle. So, teeth bend is not very consistant. But it’s more consistant than that i obtain using saw pliers.
    Once i heard old carpenters use hit the teeth on a flat, hard maple board using a medium hammer and a flat nail or rivet as a medium between hammer and saw… when teeth score the lumber, then a tooth is correctly set. Sorry for my poor english here, but i hope you get the meaning. Is this thing doable? i don’t know…

    #135554
    Craig
    Participant

    bow,
    Your English is just fine.
    It’s important that the drill press jaws are smooth. Typically they are serrated which is why I added the jaw insert steel pieces.
    Even so, they aren’t perfectly parallel like the vise in the video, but they work quite well.
    You’ll have to play around with the positioning of the saw blade to get the teeth evened up. For longer saws than your dovetail saw just move the blade through the vise in stages. For larger saws with thicker blades you may not be able to get enough pressure with the small drill press vise, but it is worth a try.
    I have a Putsch blade on my small (22 inch) bow saw and did not have any problem.
    In the Tools and Techniques section of the Video Library there are three or four videos on various aspects of saw sharpening that Paul has done.
    Best,
    Craig

    SW Pennsylvania

    #135556
    Peter George
    Participant

    Thanks for sharing that Craig. I think that should work with my metal working vise. I’ll just need to add some smooth jaws.

    Peter in
    Biggar SK
    "New York is big, but this is Biggar"

    #135557
    Craig
    Participant

    Peter,
    You’re welcome.
    I think your vise should work just fine..just takes a little fiddling around.
    Best,
    Craig

    SW Pennsylvania

    #135636
    ehisey
    Participant

    Bow-
    I have found on saw sets, that the numbers don’t really correspond to TPI. I just use them to note what number I use for a given saw. I was going to recommend the vise method also. Works wonders and seems to eliminate left-right biases in the set job.

    Tuscloosa, Alabama
    Lung T'an Hu Huesh Kung-fu Woodshop

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.