Knots in dovetails?

This topic contains 4 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  Keith Walton 8 months, 4 weeks ago.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #553242

    Keith Walton
    Participant

    With the piece I’m using I really can’t get around it, one of my end pieces is going to have a knot in it. Is this an issue for dovetails? It’s not a fine furniture piece.

    Attachments:
    #553244

    Keith Walton
    Participant

    Hmmm

    Attachments:
    #553246

    deanbecker
    Participant

    that knot don’t look like it will bother at all just go carefully forward

    #553426

    btyreman
    Participant

    I wouldn’t worry about it, I wouldn’t recommend pine or spruce knots at the end of boards when dovetailing though, that will give you problems, there will be hard/soft spots and the grain can be very unpredictable.

    #553436

    Keith Walton
    Participant

    Thanks. It was just one of those things, this board was getting used on this project. Only has 3 small knots, but no matter the layout one was going to run through my joints. Will be cutting this weekend

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.