leveling surface of picture frame joint of non flat profile

Welcome! Forums General Woodworking Discussions Woodworking Methods and Techniques leveling surface of picture frame joint of non flat profile

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #135074
    lcalbertson
    Participant

    So I’ve made several simple picture frames following what Paul shows in that video series. I’ve become hesitant to do a more complex profile on the frame (something with a curve or whatever) because each frame I make with a flat face takes some ‘truing up’ after it is glued.

    I focus on the front of the frame and internal corner when I’m doing the gluing. The surface levels are usually off by a small amount (only your finger can really tell that they are uneven). Simple enough to correct after gluing with a flat front frame. (this also is when the excess glue can be removed)

    For the glue bit I’ve thought about masking tape near the edges to protect those surfaces but I think adding that could also worsen the problem of misalignment on the faces.

    Any tips to address this?

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.