Planing thin material

  • Creator
    Topic
  • #554790
    Dan WilliamsDan Williams
    Participant

    How do others, e.g. luthiers, hold their thin stock while planing. I have a hard time with this. If I use a thin stop and plane towards it, the stock buckles and lifts. Holding from the rear using a f
    Holdfast is inconvenient because the holdfast covers part of what i am trying to plane. There must be an easy way.

    • This topic was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by Dan WilliamsDan Williams.
Viewing 3 replies - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Replies
  • #554797
    Paul Baylissprbayliss
    Participant

    @prbayliss

    This is what i do. I can plane down to 1/32″ using his technique.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Fiwc5yGHn4

    #554820
    Dan WilliamsDan Williams
    Participant

    @demewill

    Thanks for the tip. I’ll give this a try on my next project when I need to plane thin stuff.

    #554848
    EdmundEdmund
    Participant

    @etmo

    The CA glue + masking tape trick works well, but I prefer just using double-sided tape. Fewer ingredients 🙂

    Something like this: https://www.woodcraft.com/products/double-faced-tape-1-x-36-yds
    I’ve heard stories about lower-quality double-stick tape releasing, so don’t buy from sketchy sources, but I’ve even used this double-stick tape for router templates and table-saw jigs at school, and never had it let go on me.

    You use very little tape when thicknessing. I was just thicknessing some small pieces, maybe 2 inches x 5 inches, and 2 1″ square pieces of the tape was actually too much. If you thicknessed down thinner than 1/8″ you would probably snap the wood trying to unstick it afterwards.

    I used a piece at the “back” (where you start planing) and a piece at the “front” (where you finish the planing stroke) each about the size of a fingerprint and it still required care to unstick the piece afterwards. A wide putty knife is a good tip, as it gives support to a broad area of the wood, and thus you’re less likely to break the wood. Obviously for power tool jigs I’d use more tape, but for thicknessing thin strips less is definitely more.

    The tape leaves no residue whatsoever, just like masking tape.

Viewing 3 replies - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.