Skip to content

Problem with sawing pins

Welcome! Forums Project Series Dovetail Boxes Problem with sawing pins

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #14609
    David Perrott
    Participant

    My dovetails don’t look as good as Paul’s! I was wondering about fixing the pins. Since I cut the tails first, its ok if a stray from the rake/lines since I will match the pin to it. Sometimes when sawing the pins I stray from the line. If this happens, it is on the waste side. Should I then just pare to the line?

    David

    #14610
    George Bridgeman
    Participant

    Hi David,

    Absolutely. As long as you’re on the waste side, you’re fine. Just take a sharp chisel and pare to the line. Keep test fitting until you get a good tight fit but be careful to not try to persuade the wood too much or you can split your tail or pin board.

    Have fun with it and post the results!

    George.

    "To know and not do is to not know"

    #14612
    David Perrott
    Participant

    Thanks.Sadly I know about splitting the wood, because too tight of a fit. Not sure why it took so long for me to realize i should just pare the pins. Once I started trying to be very precise and methodical the lightbulb went off! Thanks
    D

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.