Saw refurb

  • Creator
    Topic
  • #130376
    tompslattery
    Participant

    Hi

    I’m refurbishing and old hand saw. I’m fitting a new handle to the plate. But the existing holes don’t line up with the holes in the handle. Attempted to drill new holes with a cordless drill. But it wouldn’t go through the steel. Anyone have any suggestions?

Viewing 12 replies - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)
  • Author
    Replies
  • #130378
    cpetersen1970
    Participant

    @cpetersen1970

    Tom, spring steel is pretty tough stuff. Just need a better drill bit. Also, when drilling through steel with a hand tool (even a powered one) , it is better to back off the speed a bit…it will bite better.

    #130379
    tompslattery
    Participant

    @tompslattery

    When you say a better drill bit. What should I be looking for?

    #130380
    gallarotti
    Participant

    @gallarotti

    @cpetersen1970 how could you answer the question posed by the OP? Am I the only one that doesn’t see the first post of every single post?

    #130381
    hiru
    Participant

    @hiru

    no @gallarotti, I have the same problem

    #130382
    tompslattery
    Participant

    @tompslattery

    I have the same problem @gallarotti

    The question was how do I drill through a hand saw plate to put a new handle on it. My cordless drill made a small hole but wouldn’t go all the way through

    #130386
    Derek Long
    Participant

    @delong1974

    Start with a nice dimple from a center punch for the drill bit to get started on. I like to use step drill bits for steel in a hand drill. Slow and steady.

    Derek Long
    Denver, Colorado

    #130388
    cpetersen1970
    Participant

    @cpetersen1970

    carbide or titanium…something specifically for steel. This page has a lot of good info but I wouldn’t try ordering from them, too pricey. Look for an equivalent at your local hardware/box store. http://www.mcmaster.com/#standard-drill-bits/=yxdxc2

    #130394
    cpetersen1970
    Participant

    @cpetersen1970

    As for the first post, I clicked on tom’s user name and it brought it up in a list of all his posts…but in the normal thread pg, I can’t see it either.

    #130395
    kevinjames
    Participant

    @kevinjames

    Also consider starting with a small bit, like 1/8 inch and work your way up in increments. I have to drill through pretty thick steel at work a lot. We use wax to lube the bits too. That helps a lot.

    #130414
    tompslattery
    Participant

    @tompslattery

    Thanks all, will try to source a carbide bit

    #130589
    tompslattery
    Participant

    @tompslattery

    End result

    Attachments:
    #136228
    Charles Blascsok
    Participant

    @record

    I’ve found an easy way to drill through saw plate – use two drill bits. The first is a ‘sacrificial’ bit, used to just spin and heat up the hole area (heating it up softens the steel), followed by a ‘good’ drill bit that will then easily cut through the steel. The first drill bit will be rendered dull by this process and won’t cut through the steel anyway, but is perfect for taking the hardness out of the steel for the following bit, which will retain its sharpness since its only drilling through unhardened steel created by the first bit. Hope this helps.

Viewing 12 replies - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.