Tear out when planing ash

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #134663
    manuel42
    Participant

    When i’m planing ash, it tears out along the grain.
    Plane used is an old record #4
    I did sharpen the plane, and i think it is ok.
    The plane is set to do very thin shavings.
    And i’m not planing the wrong direction, because when i do, it relay tears out.
    On other wood, I don’t have the same behaviour.

    Any idea what i’m doing wrong, or could it be the wood?
    Or should i just try to fix this with a scraper?

    btw, when you just drag/drop the images into a new browser tab, you’ll see the bigger versions

    • This topic was modified 6 years, 10 months ago by manuel42.
    • This topic was modified 6 years, 10 months ago by manuel42.
    • This topic was modified 6 years, 10 months ago by manuel42.
    • This topic was modified 6 years, 10 months ago by manuel42.
    #134668
    paddy
    Participant

    Ash can be a tricky wood to plane. Make sure the iron is really sharp, it is also worth setting the cap iron very close to the edge of the iron, as close as you can without it clogging, this can be really effective at dealing with tear, that said a final pass with a no. 80 scrapper will work just as well.
    Paddy

    #134669
    BrianJ
    Participant

    I would just go with cabinet scraper if available, not sure if that is what you meant vs. a card scraper. Which would be second choice, and probably worth the effort to sharpen the scraper to ensure a good cutting edge.
    BrianJ

    Ontario, Canada

    • This reply was modified 6 years, 10 months ago by BrianJ.
    #134806
    manuel42
    Participant

    You’re right.
    The scraper works like a charm. Only my thumb gets a little hot after a while 🙂
    20160210_224415_WoodworkingScraper_1

    And i did order now an old record scraper #80. I guess this will even go faster.
    record-cabinet-scraper-no080

    Attachments:
Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.