Skip to content

Vice jaws too short (or benchtop too thick)

Welcome! Forums Project Series Workbench Vice jaws too short (or benchtop too thick)

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #555658
    Randall Cates
    Participant

    Good morning all,
    I’ve put my bench together now. I built it from secondhand 2by lumber. I got a Woodriver 9-inch vice from the local Woodcraft store and after cutting the hole in the apron and bolting it on (Thank you Paul, for clear video instructions on doing that) I find that the tops of the jaws are one inch below the top of the bench. I’ve no extra clearance under the bench to move the vice closer to the top.
    My current solution will be to simply make the jaw liners high enough to level with the bench top. My concern is that the outer liner is only held on by 2 screws through the middle of the jaw and will rack when holding narrow boards.
    2 other solutions are equally undesirable, that is, flattening the entire benchtop by a half inch minimum, or chopping out a mortice for the vice Where it attaches underneath.
    Any other ideas?

    Attachments:
    #555661
    Kurt Schultz
    Participant

    Really the only and best option is to chop out a recess underneath the bench. Measure from the top of the jaw to the top of the bench. I would subtract an 1/8” from that measurement so the jaws are 1/8” below the top of the bench. Have the jaw liners be 1/8” proud to the top of the jaws and level with the top of the bench. Your tools will thank you.

    Rhode Island

    #555662
    Randall Cates
    Participant

    Thanks for the thought. In the end, I just want to get working on the bench so I put 3/16 thick bolts through the jaw liners and through the vice jaw. I countersunk the inner holes so the bolt heads didn’t protrude and we’ll see. The jaw liners are a couple of very hard quartersawn pieces of cherry just under an inch thick so should be good for a while.

    Attachments:
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.