Forum Replies Created

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #655709
    Marc-Andre Petit
    Participant

    I’ve sanded down until the surface become flat again and start the process over and it help tremendously. But this time i used only circle motion. The finish is building up fine and the ripples are, for the most, gone.

    I doubt that my rubber is the problem (linen cloth stuffed with liberon cotton fiber). It is a combination of bad preparation and bad technique.

    Thanks to both of you, i’ll keep rubbing and sort that down!

    #616870
    Marc-Andre Petit
    Participant

    Hi,

    I had the same problem with my number 5 jack plane. I have corrected the problem by flattening the sole. In your case, my guess is your plane must be hollow. It is very important that the toe, the heel and the area around the mouth are on the same plane. Otherwise, when your plane start loosing contact with the wood (in your case, the toe is probably higher than the heel in reference with the mouth opening), you start diving in the wood. Since it is a number 7, you can try bending the sole while planing.

    My two cents,

    Good luck!

    #557228
    Marc-Andre Petit
    Participant

    Thanks a lot for taking some of your time to answer me, I really appreciate it! I’ll check the chest of drawer episode that you mention. Thanks again!

    #555263
    Marc-Andre Petit
    Participant

    Thank you for your answers! Effectively, i should have written the tails, sorry for this confusion. I’ve found a video where mr. Sellers cut straight and incline the saw afterward as mention. Nice community here, thanks again!

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)