Applying wax with steel wool

Welcome! Forums General Woodworking Discussions Finishing Applying wax with steel wool

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #655724
    Craig Medvecky
    Participant

    Every time I polish something with steel wool it creates a huge amount of steel powder everywhere that is hard to get up and out of corners with shop vac or cloth. For all of you who use 0000 wool to apply wax how do you stop the steel dust from getting in the finish?

    #655728
    Armen Carpenter
    Participant

    Have you tried a magnet? Maybe that with a combination of a tack cloth?

    #655769
    Craig Medvecky
    Participant

    That’s a nice idea. My question was more to do with finishing tho. If you rub on wax with steel wool, dont the particles of the steel wool get embedded in the wax? Then pressed into the grain and then part of the finish? I haven’t understood why people use this method. Why not polish the piece with steel wool. Clean it off and then rub the wax on with a cloth? I was just trying to learn why these French polishers feel the wool has to be the applicating device.

    #655846
    deanbecker
    Participant

    Do you have good steel wool?
    I got some from HDepot and it was as you say. However I got some from lee vally and it was way better.
    Try it your way and see if you like the results.
    I have found you do not have to scrub the surface just polish it lightly and gently

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.