Avoiding tear out at the end of sawcuts.

Welcome! Forums General Woodworking Discussions Woodworking Methods and Techniques Avoiding tear out at the end of sawcuts.

This topic contains 2 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  Ronald Kowalewski 1 year, 9 months ago.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #378144

    Richard Guggemos
    Participant

    This is probably old hat to most of you, but it’s new to me so I thought I’d share.

    Take a look at the picture. It’s the end of a cross cut on a piece of oak. Notice how the farther end of the cut has tear out while the nearer doesn’t.

    At the far end the saw was tip down, pushing fibers away. The near end was cut with the heel down so the teeth pushed the fibers back into the cut.

    From now on I’ll try to finish cuts heel down.

    Attachments:
    #378162

    deanbecker
    Participant

    Heel down as you finish, hold up the off ut with your off hand and use a knifewall allround. Your problems will be history

    #378171

    Ronald Kowalewski
    Participant

    knifewall…..

    Protect the line.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.