Bandsaw blade for fine cut for plywood

Welcome! Forums General Woodworking Discussions Tools and Tool Maintenance/Restoration Bandsaw blade for fine cut for plywood

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #760436
    Antonio Santos
    Participant

    Hi guys,

    I recently purchased my first bandsaw, and I need to use it to cut solid wood and also plywood, along and across the fibers of the top layer, without tearing them.
    So, I need a fine cut.
    The bandsaw came with a 1/2″ width x 1/4″ thick with 4 TPI, and it produces a very rough cut, tearing the fibers of the top layer of the plywood, when I cross cut it.
    Is it because it has a low TPI?
    Has anyone successfully fine cut plywood with the bandsaw, along and across the top layer, without tearing it?
    What kind of bandsaw blade do you recommend for this?

    Thanks

    #761342
    TONY WARREN
    Participant

    Are you using a knife-wall before you cut the plywood? I usually make a knife-wall, cut close to the knife-wall with the bandsaw, and then plane down to the knife-wall. This gets it to the exact dimensions and gets rid of the bandsaw marks.

    A bandsaw blade with more teeth will make a cleaner cut. Since I use the knife-wall, I use a 1/2″ 4 TPI SKIP blade for all my cuts.

    • This reply was modified 2 months, 2 weeks ago by TONY WARREN.
    • This reply was modified 2 months, 2 weeks ago by TONY WARREN.
    #761360
    Antonio Santos
    Participant

    Are you using a knife-wall before you cut the plywood? I usually make a knife-wall, cut close to the knife-wall with the bandsaw, and then plane down to the knife-wall. This gets it to the exact dimensions and gets rid of the bandsaw marks.

    A bandsaw blade with more teeth will make a cleaner cut. Since I use the knife-wall, I use a 1/2″ 4 TPI SKIP blade for all my cuts.

    • This reply was modified 2 months, 2 weeks ago by TONY WARREN.
    • This reply was modified 2 months, 2 weeks ago by TONY WARREN.

    I was hoping to not use the knife wall, because it will delay a little the manufacturing process, but it seems that I’ll have to use it.
    Meanwhile I think I’ll buy a 1/2″ 10-14 TPI blade, to see if the cuts are very clean on both outside faces, so that I don’t have to use the knife wall.

    #761362
    Barry B
    Participant

    hi Antonio,

    one trick is to take a piece of thin plywood close to the size of your saw table, cut part way into it and clamp it to the table. then cut your production pieces. this creates a ‘zero clearance insert’ to help minimize the splintering on the bottom of your workpiece.

    regards,

    barry

    #761495
    Antonio Santos
    Participant

    Hi Barry, thanks for the tip, I had never thought of that.
    I think I will try it also.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.