Beading tool

Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #4411
    David Gill
    Participant

    Hi guys

    I have not as yet started the clock project but I did have a go this afternoon at making the beading tool, after making a couple of stocks I found that a 3″ dia by about 3/4″ thick suited me best. A slotted screw without any modification worked well I then found that by filing one side of the slot off it cut faster. At this stage I had not read Paul’s blog on how the head could be shaped.

    What have you guys found is the best shape for the screw head

    David

    Wigan, Lancs. England :

    #4415
    juryaan
    Participant

    Hi David,

    did the same to my screwhead as you did and i think it works just fine.

    Only thing i have to do is finding some good steel slotted screws for it.

    I only had some brass screws , but they are way to soft.

    When i showed the clock to my family and they saw the bead they  asked me what kind of routerbit

    or specialty plane i had used to make it.

    They looked at me as if i was on some kind of drugs when i told them it was just made with a screw in a block of wood,

    until i showed them.

    You should have seen the look on their faces .

    Lopik - Netherlands

    #4417
    Anonymous
    Inactive

    Yeah I made mine the same as you guys. Must be one of the best methods I have seen for making a bead. A big thanks to Paul for that one

    #4425
    ejpotter
    Participant

    Juryaan, I’m at the same place you are… I have only been able to find brass slotted screws in my local area and they’re too soft.  I did run a practice bead with one, but mostly ended up sawing it to depth and rounding over with 80 grit sandpaper.  Worked okay, but not as efficient as letting the screw do the work.

    For folks in the US, where have you found good quality steel slotted screws?

    Just moved to NE Ohio

    #4426
    Dave
    Participant

    I used a brass screw and filed it sharp, it works best when you use it with the slot of the screw as a cutter.  I’ve checked around and can’t seem to find steel flatheads anywhere.

    -Canada

    #4428
    Anonymous
    Inactive

    Lacking slotted screws, why not cut a slot in a pozi/phillips screw head and give it a go 🙂

    #4471
    ejpotter
    Participant

    Thanks, Gary.  I had actually started down that path by filing a slot all the way across a phillips screw with a saw file.  The triangular file made the slot rounded at the edges, so it was less effective.  Don’t know why I didn’t just follow up with the Dremel.

    Dave, I did the same with a brass screw and it worked okay, just not as effectively as I’d hoped based on Paul’s demonstration.  Could also be operator inexperience.

    Just moved to NE Ohio

    #4474
    Anonymous
    Inactive

    I could not find slotted screws till I went to B&Q/ Home Centre, they had any amount. I bought a few packs while I was there.

    #4489
    David Gill
    Participant

    Hi guys

    I have been trying different forms on the screw in the beading tool and I have found that using a No 10 slotted head screw I could get the best results by gripping the screw between the head and the point of the screw in an engineers vice with the slot horizontal and filing down to the slot on both sides of the screw body , thereby leaving a section of the slot still in the head for adusting in the stock.

    Gary although I do have a stock of slotted head screws I tried your suggestion of sawing a slot in the head of a pozi/phillips screw head and filing it as above and it also worked just fine, also still able to adjust using a pozi driver

    David

     

    Wigan, Lancs. England :

Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.