Box lids

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 18 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #5006
    George Bridgeman
    Participant

    Hi all,

    I’m wondering if anyone could give some pointers on how to make a sliding box lid like the ones here: http://paulsellers.com/2012/12/12886/

    I imagine it involves using a plough plane to make the groove in the back and sides, then a bench plane to make the ‘raised panel’ lid? Any other ideas?

    George.

    "To know and not do is to not know"

    #5009
    Anonymous
    Inactive

    I dont know how fast you need to make it George, but that is the next project after christmas

    #5017
    Anonymous
    Inactive

    Hi George,

    I’d opt to use the plough plane and #04 method my friend and tend to plough the groove in my stock prior to cutting it to size before dovetailing. 😉

    #5018
    George Bridgeman
    Participant

    Thanks Ken. There’s no rush for it. They’d make good presents but if they’re the next project then they’ll make good presents next year!

    George.

    "To know and not do is to not know"

    #5022
    Dave
    Participant

    I thought they were this weeks project…

    -Canada

    #5027
    Brent Ingvardsen
    Participant

    To plough the groove before cutting to length, wouldn’t your groove bee seen in the end grain of the pins or tails ?

    Brent

    Meridianville, Alabama, USA

    #5028
    Anonymous
    Inactive

    Hi Brent,

    Pins and tails are planned around the groove/channel position.

    #5047
    George Bridgeman
    Participant

    Am I right in saying that the groove is only made in the two sides and it’s ploughed above the tail so it’s hidden by the pin? If the back also had a groove in them it’d show on the end grain of the pins.

    George.

    "To know and not do is to not know"

    #5048
    Dave
    Participant

    I just made a largish box with a grooved bottom,  I just cut some plugs and glue them in the hole, beware that you need to insert the plug with the same grain orientation as the tails tho!  Which of course I failed to realize until I went to chisel them flat,  there is some funny growth patterns on my dovetails now 🙂

    -Canada

    #5050
    Joseph Sellers
    Keymaster

    Hi @george,

    I happen to have insider information 😉 Paul used a plough plane to create the groove (in just the two sides, not the end) then he sawed a rebate (to create the thin edge to the lid so that it can fit the groove) and raised the panel for the lid with a No. 4 plane.

     

    Hope this helps.

    #5051
    Anonymous
    Inactive

    You could do a stopped groove, but It’s a little more work with hand tools. Drill to depth and square up with a chisel, then finnish the groove with a plough plane. I’m not keen on the plugging method my self. But what ever works for you 😉

    #5053
    Anonymous
    Inactive

    Thanks Joseph

    #5058
    Dave
    Participant

    I tried the stopped groove on another box I made,  it is a pain to work with a plough plane.  This is one area I’d like to see Paul address in the future.  There has got to be a simple method for this, craftsman of old had a simple method to deal with this I am sure. Did they only groove two sides?

    -Canada

    #5060
    juryaan
    Participant

    Why not use the same method Paul used for making the stopped dado ,

    remove most of the waist with the chissel and refine the groove with the routerplane.

    Lopik - Netherlands

    #5061
    Anonymous
    Inactive

    A nice little video on making a stopped groove by hand ………….. http://www.popularwoodworking.com/video/stopped_grooves_video

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 18 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.