Skip to content

hand planing stock to thickness

Welcome! Forums General Woodworking Discussions Wood and Wood Preparation hand planing stock to thickness

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #25218
    David Perrott
    Participant

    Does anyone have a reliable means of producing stock to thickness? I have trouble doing this. I don’t think P.S. has really addressed this, or perhaps I missed it. Does he discuss in a video. Sometimes I forget what techniques are discussed in what videos. It’s a bit different than the preparing stock videos. Case in point, the dovetail boxes. I think it uses 1/2″ stock for the sides. The bottom is even less. If I buy stock thats 3/4″, whats the easiest way to do this? I have tried different ways but I am not good at doing it. Makes me wish I had a machine, but I don’t have the money, space, or desire for one.

    #25219
    David R.
    Participant

    I would mark the desired thickness with a marking gouge on all sides and either plane until just above the line or first chamfer the edges to the line and then plane until flat.

    from Germany

    #25225
    MTaylor
    Participant

    I asked this question a couple weeks ago regarding large pieces. The outcome was a lot of elbow greese or buy a planer. If your working with smaller peices cut two strips to the desired thickness and place them on either side of the work pieces-spaced away not touching. Let the toe and heel of your long plane (#6) ride on these strips while planing on the diagonal.. Once you have it to that thickness a quick touchup freehand with a smoother should do the trick.

    #25226
    Dave Riendeau
    Participant
    #25251
    BarryB
    Participant

    There are 2 videos Paul has made on stock preparation. If you can’t see them on the masterclasses site (not sure if they can be viewed with free membership or paid subscription required) they are available on Paul’s youtube channel.

    New Brunswick, Canada

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.