Skip to content

making a dowel plate

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #489515
    btyreman
    Participant

    I am thinking of making a dowel plate, just out of bar steel and using metal drill bits, I don’t use dowels that often but can’t justify spending a lot on one for a lie neilsen one or veritas.

    I’m thinking how hard can it be, just drill some holes into some metal and file away the edges..

    has anyone done this? what kind of steel is right? anything I should look out for, how thick should the steel be?

    regards, Ben.

    #489530
    Harvey Kimsey
    Participant

    I believe they are usually made from tool steel and are bored out before hardening and tempering. I think the backside of the holes are slightly reamed out. I bet a usable dowel plate can be made without any of these refinements. Let us know how it works.

    #489724
    deanbecker
    Participant

    I have a 1/2 dozen i needed a dowel and drilled a hole in the back of a bar clamp hasnt hurt the clamp and the dowels worked just fine. I suppose if you were making 500 of them a tempered one would be nice but tying up most of a 50 dollar bill for a sometimes tool is tough to justify.

    #489985
    btyreman
    Participant

    thanks dean for that idea, if my plan A fails I will try that, I bought a cheap flat plate for not much money, will let you know how it works out.

    #490051
    deanbecker
    Participant

    I guess mostly I was just saying that any piece of steel with a hole drilled in it will work if you put too many to close it may bend when you drive the dowel through the hole. The only thing to be aware of

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.