Skip to content

Maple cutting board draw bores

Welcome! Forums Project Series Breadboard-end Cutting Board Maple cutting board draw bores

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #309738
    billstennett
    Participant

    So I guess they call it hard maple for a reason! I’ve never used maple before and this this stuff is proving tough to work.

    I started from a single rough-sawn board but I’m getting there, and am ready to do the drawbores.

    I’ve started to wonder though is it OK to make the draw-bores in maple? The wood seems so hard and un-yielding that I am concerned the dowls or tenons may crack or break when hammering them in.

    Anyone have any thoughts on this?

    Cheers

    Bill

    #309741
    David B
    Participant

    Maple is hard but with really sharp tools it can also be quite enjoyable to work with (in my experience). The worst time I had with maple was re-sawing a strip…that was about a 30 minute endeavor in fatigue.

    #309749
    billstennett
    Participant

    I had to rip my stock from from a rough sawn board 1 1/8″ wide. It was ok when I got going but I agree it is a bit of a workout.

    I think I’ll just go the the maple draw-bore dowels and see what happens! Hopefully there is enough give in the wood to not split.

    Cheers

    Bill

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.