Will a slight variation in thickness cause problems when laying out dovetails

Welcome! Forums General Woodworking Discussions Woodworking Methods and Techniques Will a slight variation in thickness cause problems when laying out dovetails

Tagged: 

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #698981
    donhatch
    Participant

    After cutting my pins on the end board, I stood the top board on end and made it flush to locate the knife wall for the dovetail. I made a small knife mark at each end but when I put my square on them (using it on the reference edge like a good boy) the two knife marks didn’t quite line up ( off maybe the thickness of a pencil line). The end of my pin board is dead square to the reference edge so I suppose my top board isn’t quite the same thickness from one side to the other. My question is, should I use my square to mark a line that splits the difference, or use a straight edge to make the knife wall between those two marks, or try to adjust the thickness of the top board? I would think that hand planed boards would often not be exactly the same thickness from one side to the other on a board that is almost 8 inches wide. I feel fortunate that I was able to get it within a pencil line.
    Thanks,
    Don Hatcher

    #699008
    Colin Scowen
    Participant

    I would mark and cut for the thinner, and then clean up the sides after the glue has dried. Which you would probably be doing anyway.

    Colin, Czech Rep.

    #699045
    deanbecker
    Participant

    Before you cut it measure and plane to the same thickness. Should only take a stroke or two.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.