Auger bit doesn't cut

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #613134
    Xiangxin Zheng
    Participant

    Hello, I have tried to sharpen my auger bits according to Paul’s video guide. But I found it stop cutting at some certain depth (10~20mm), the thread failed to bite the wood, the cutter edge just slide through the bottom of the hole and the bit got very hot. The wall of the hole seems clean to me. Sometimes it will work when I push the brace real hard with my full body weight but most of the time it won’t go any further.

    I have attached pics of the bit and the hole, any help would be appreciated.

    IMG_1814

    IMG_1813

    IMG_1808

    IMG_1807

    #613226
    Larry Geib
    Participant

    Did you file the outside of the bit?

    #613227
    Ecky H
    Participant

    Hello,

    I experienced the same behaviour with some of the bits I bought in used condition.
    In my case the reason for that were the dull cutting edges.
    On your pictures I see a visible reflection line at the edges. Therefore I assume
    that these edges are not sharp enough.

    Hope that helps,

    E.

    Veni, vidi, serravi.

    Münster, Germany

    #613264
    Keith Walton
    Participant

    The snail looks pretty rough. I think those threads being clean and uniform are what make the bits bite and advance

    #613323
    Xiangxin Zheng
    Participant

    Hello,

    I experienced the same behaviour with some of the bits I bought in used condition.
    In my case the reason for that were the dull cutting edges.
    On your pictures I see a visible reflection line at the edges. Therefore I assume
    that these edges are not sharp enough.

    Hope that helps,

    E.

    I have been sharpening it again and again but it makes little difference. Maybe I should work harder on it.

    #613326
    Xiangxin Zheng
    Participant

    The snail looks pretty rough. I think those threads being clean and uniform are what make the bits bite and advance

    Yes, the snail looks rough, how can it be fixed?

    #613335
    Ross Hollinger
    Participant

    Hello,
    1. There are special files for the snail. Ex: Nicholson thread files on amazon. Determine your thread size and buy the one with your fit. They will have four sides, each a different thread size.
    2. Sharpen the cutters as per Paul Sellers’ video on the video portion of this website.
    3. If you sharped the outsides you may be looking for a new bit. Never sharpen the outsides as they assure the correct hole size.

    I hope this helps.

    Ross

    #613555
    Xiangxin Zheng
    Participant

    Hello,
    1. There are special files for the snail. Ex: Nicholson thread files on amazon. Determine your thread size and buy the one with your fit. They will have four sides, each a different thread size.
    2. Sharpen the cutters as per Paul Sellers’ video on the video portion of this website.
    3. If you sharped the outsides you may be looking for a new bit. Never sharpen the outsides as they assure the correct hole size.

    I hope this helps.

    Ross

    Thank you very much!

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.