Skip to content

First attempt in oak (joint not as tight as I'd like)

Welcome! Forums Project Series Breadboard-end Cutting Board First attempt in oak (joint not as tight as I'd like)

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #122589
    DarrinStewart
    Participant

    My first attempt at breadboard ends. I think I have enough oak left to make another one, and will hopefully do a better job of it. My shoulders were tight when dry fitting, but for some reason my drawbore pins were not accurate and this caused gaps during assembly. I suspect what happened is that the brace wandered on me when drilling the tenons. When I was marking the tenon hole centers as Paul shows in the video, I was having trouble seeing the mark so dug the snail in a bit too much. I think this caused the brace to wander when I tried to move it in for the drawbore hole.

    Attachments:
    #122591
    DarrinStewart
    Participant

    Also, I learned that the depth guide on my plow plane won’t stay in place and so the groove was deeper than it was supposed to be. Lesson learned for next time. 🙂

    #122593
    Charles Cleland
    Participant

    Looks nice Darrin. How much did you offset the hole in the ten on from the hole in the end piece?

    Washington State, USA
    My own humble blog:
    http://toolsofourfathers.wordpress.com/

    #122599
    BrianJ
    Participant

    Your corner rounds looks very well done. Its a good looking piece even though you are not completely happy with it the fact that you already have thoughts of making another means you can take what you’ve learned as you said. If you are like many of us, you may not be happy with your second either… Haha.

    Ontario, Canada

    #122721
    DarrinStewart
    Participant

    Thanks! I eyeballed the offset for drilling the tenons and was aiming for about 1/16″. At least that’s what I thought I was doing, but the final fit showed otherwise. 🙂 As soon as I started final assembly I could tell the holes weren’t placed accurately.

    #122727
    chemical_cake
    Participant

    It does look good apart from the gaps. If you wanted to you could knock out the pegs, clamp and use glue alone on the tenons to try and close the joint.

    As a million people have said before, learning more from our mistakes and all that.

    Matt

    Southampton, UK

    #122744

    That is not a easy joint for anyone to make,
    This being your first you did good. Be proud of what you made. As is said next time.! Grab a stick and make something, different with the same joint. Use the joint in a few projects.
    Frankj

    In South Jersey the good part of New Jersey, USA.

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.