how much toe-in?

Tagged: , ,

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #141816
    Mic van Reijen
    Participant

    Guys,

    I’m working on an old Record 52 1/2 vise. I took it apart, cleaned it up and put it back together again. Only then did I notice the jaws don’t line up. I was annoyed at first but since learned that this ‘toe-in’ is intentional.

    How much toe-in would be acceptable? The gap at the bottom is between 2 and 3 mm. I have yet to install a lining – should I taper it? Or is this as should be? It lines up nicely length wise across the top.

    I’m new to woodworking and I’m sure this is a topic of debate, but if there’s a general consensus I’ll go with that.

    Regards from a sunny Amsterdam,

    Mic

    Record toe-in

    #141817
    Dave
    Participant

    That seems to be normal, my metal bench vice is the same. I just screwed the wood to the jaws, no need to taper them.

    -Canada

    #141838
    BrianJ
    Participant

    Agree with Dave, good to go, line of you like.
    BrianJ

    Ontario, Canada

    #141841
    Dave Ring
    Participant

    Woodworking vises are made that way to compensate for the inevitable sag when the moveable jaw is extended. If you clamp a piece wood 100mm wide (for example) in it you’ll see that the two jaw faces are more nearly parallel.

    Dave

    #141851
    Darren
    Participant

    I have the same vise.

    Also a novice, I noticed the same toe-in so adjusted my plywood liners to bring the jaws back to square.

    Accepting the very helpful points from others, I should have left the liners square.

    That said, it seems to work fine.

    Regards

    Darren.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.